Sodium Hyaluronate (Cosmetic Grade) is applied in cosmetic applications as a kind of natural moisturizing factor, which can keep skin smooth and delicate. It is also applied in ophthalmic operation to decrease complication and promote wound healing.
Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) is a substance that is naturally present in the human body. It is found in the highest concentrations in fluids in the eyes and joints.
Some people take Hyaluronic Acid to support joint health.
For cosmetic use, Hyaluronic Acid is also used in plastic surgery. Some people apply Hyaluronic Acid to the skin for healing wounds, burns, skin ulcers, and as a moisturizer (humectant).
Hyaluronic Acid is also used for anti-aging formulations due to its ability to help with skin elasticity.
Hyaluronic acid, also known as sodium hyaluronate, is a naturally occurring water-based moisturizer found naturally in our skin. Hyaluronic acid has unique moisturizing properties; as a humectant, it’s capable of attracting water to itself . Hyaluronic acid can also retain up to 1,000x its weight in water, making it the ultimate moisturizing ingredient. Moisturizers featuring hyaluronic acid will lock hydration into the skin and protect against transepidermal water loss.
Post time: May-27-2022